Skip to main content

Table 2 Patient characteristics among those with oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma based on sex and HPV status

From: Sex differences in patients with high risk HPV-associated and HPV negative oropharyngeal and oral cavity squamous cell carcinomas

  Oral Cavity HPV-associated Oral Cavity HPV -
Male Female   Male Female  
Count % Count % p-value Count % Count % p-value
Mean age (years) 58,85   59,72   < 0.001 61,35   63,95   < 0.001
Ethnicity      0.502      0.512
 White 804 91.6% 296 88.9%   4093 87.7% 2777 88.7%  
 Black 44 5.0% 25 7.5%   371 7.9% 218 7.0%  
 American Indian/Eskimo 2 0.2% 1 0.3%   15 0.3% 7 0.2%  
 Asian/Pacific Islander 20 2.3% 9 2.7%   151 3.2% 103 3.3%  
 Other 8 0.9% 2 0.6%   39 0.8% 26 0.8%  
Charlson/Deyo Score      0.11      0.92
 0 689 77.9% 259 77.1%   3607 76.7% 2434 77.0%  
 1 165 18.7% 57 17.0%   837 17.8% 552 17.5%  
 2 30 3.4% 20 6.0%   256 5.4% 174 5.5%  
AJCC Clinical Staging           
 T Staging      0.005      < 0.001
  T0 4 0.5% 0 0.0%   8 0.2% 5 0.2%  
  T1 251 29.3% 129 40.1%   1579 34.6% 1292 42.3%  
  T2 277 32.4% 101 31.4%   1409 30.8% 914 29.9%  
  T3 96 11.2% 32 9.9%   506 11.1% 271 8.9%  
  T4 216 25.2% 56 17.4%   1039 22.7% 551 18.1%  
  TX 12 1.4% 4 1.2%   29 0.6% 19 0.6%  
N Staging      0.003      < 0.001
  N0 420 47.5% 198 59.5%   3001 64.0% 2226 70.7%  
  N1 130 14.7% 46 13.8%   552 11.8% 332 10.5%  
  N2 313 35.4% 86 25.8%   1038 22.2% 551 17.5%  
  N3 15 1.7% 2 0.6%   57 1.2% 14 0.4%  
  NX 6 0.7% 1 0.3%   38 0.8% 27 0.9%  
M Staging      0.939      0.004
  M0 833 97.9% 313 97.8%   4339 97.7% 2959 98.6%  
  M1 18 2.1% 7 2.2%   102 2.3% 41 1.4%  
Insurance Status      0.09      < 0.001
 Not Insured 51 5.8% 23 6.9%   236 5.1% 132 4.2%  
 Private Insurance/Managed Care 420 48.1% 145 43.5%   1935 41.9% 1197 38.5%  
 Medicaid 90 10.3% 30 9.0%   515 11.1% 260 8.4%  
 Medicare 286 32.8% 131 39.3%   1850 40.0% 1480 47.6%  
 Other Government 26 3.0% 4 1.2%   85 1.8% 38 1.2%  
Median Income Quartiles 2008–2012      0.22      0.010
  < $38,000 137 15.6% 47 14.0%   843 18.0% 512 16.3%  
 $38,000–$47,999 206 23.4% 93 27.8%   1171 25.0% 725 23.0%  
 $48,000–$62,999 264 30.0% 85 25.4%   1250 26.7% 863 27.4%  
 $63,000 + 272 30.9% 110 32.8%   1426 30.4% 1046 33.2%  
Urban/Rural 2013      0.510      0.072
 Metro 741 85.2% 287 87.8%   3799 82.8% 2579 83.9%  
 Urban 114 13.1% 35 10.7%   708 15.4% 461 15.0%  
 Rural 15 1.7% 5 1.5%   81 1.8% 35 1.1%  
Facility Type      0.507      0.967
 Community Cancer Program 64 7.6% 20 6.6%   274 6.1% 188 6.3%  
 Comprehensive Community Cancer Program 239 28.3% 75 24.8%   1226 27.3% 823 27.6%  
 Academic/Research Program 466 55.2% 176 58.1%   2487 55.3% 1643 55.0%  
 Integrated Network Cancer Program 75 8.9% 32 10.6%   507 11.3% 331 11.1%  
 Other specified types of cancer programs 0 0.0% 0 0.0%   0 0.0% 0 0.0%  
Facility Location      0.990      0.026
 East 178 21.1% 64 21.1%   995 22.1% 662 22.2%  
 South 278 32.9% 98 32.3%   1660 36.9% 1014 34.0%  
 Midwest 240 28.4% 87 28.7%   1149 25.6% 793 26.6%  
 West 148 17.5% 54 17.8%   690 15.4% 516 17.3%  
Treatment Group      < 0.001      < 0.001
 No treatment 29 3.3% 11 3.3%   163 3.5% 120 3.8%  
 Radiation only 56 6.3% 26 7.7%   282 6.0% 217 6.9%  
 Radiation and Chemo 269 30.4% 62 18.5%   717 15.3% 356 11.3%  
 Surgery and Radiation 100 11.3% 37 11.0%   573 12.2% 396 12.5%  
 Surgery, Chemotherapy and Radiation 146 16.5% 55 16.4%   806 17.1% 408 12.9%  
 Surgery only 264 29.9% 139 41.4%   2072 44.1% 1620 51.3%  
 Chemotherapy Only 20 2.3% 6 1.8%   87 1.9% 43 1.4%