Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient characteristics among those with oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma based on sex and HPV status

From: Sex differences in patients with high risk HPV-associated and HPV negative oropharyngeal and oral cavity squamous cell carcinomas

  Oropharynx HPV-associated Oropharynx HPV -
Male Female   Male Female  
Count % Count % p-value Count % Count % p-value
Mean age (years) 58,69   59,65   < 0.001 60,74   61,66   < 0.001
Ethnicity      0.006      0.32
 White 10,997 94.0% 1717 91.9%   5167 86.0% 1566 84.2%  
 Black 538 4.6% 107 5.7%   709 11.8% 243 13.1%  
 American Indian/Eskimo 22 0.2% 5 0.3%   13 0.2% 7 0.4%  
 Asian/Pacific Islander 103 0.9% 28 1.5%   87 1.4% 32 1.7%  
 Other 45 0.4% 12 0.6%   32 0.5% 11 0.6%  
Charlson/Deyo Score      < 0.001      0.72
 0 9957 84.3% 1530 81.1%   4817 79.5% 1477 78.7%  
 1 1486 12.6% 272 14.4%   942 15.6% 304 16.2%  
 2 365 3.1% 84 4.5%   297 4.9% 96 5.1%  
AJCC Clinical Staging           
 T Staging      < 0.001      0.002
  T0 85 0.7% 13 0.7%   16 0.3% 6 0.3%  
  T1 3225 27.4% 582 31.1%   1221 20.3% 428 23.0%  
  T2 4834 41.1% 770 41.2%   2097 34.9% 671 36.0%  
  T3 1925 16.4% 254 13.6%   1319 22.0% 339 18.2%  
  T4 1354 11.5% 190 10.2%   1180 19.7% 380 20.4%  
  TX 326 2.8% 61 3.3%   170 2.8% 38 2.0%  
 N Staging      < 0.001      < 0.001
  N0 1336 11.3% 318 16.9%   1410 23.4% 594 31.7%  
  N1 1874 15.9% 424 22.5%   997 16.5% 344 18.3%  
  N2 8023 68.1% 1088 57.8%   3298 54.6% 877 46.8%  
  N3 522 4.4% 49 2.6%   293 4.9% 50 2.7%  
  NX 33 0.3% 3 0.2%   37 0.6% 10 0.5%  
 M Staging      0.812      0.013
  M0 11,042 97.7% 1763 98.0%   5435 95.4% 1718 96.7%  
  M1 265 2.3% 36 2.0%   264 4.6% 58 3.3%  
Primary Site      < 0.001      0.005
 Base of Tongue 4845 41.0% 611 32.4%   2543 42.0% 745 39.7%  
 Tonsil 6258 53.0% 1150 61.0%   2615 43.2% 796 42.4%  
 Other OP 705 6.0% 125 6.6%   898 14.8% 336 17.9%  
Insurance Status      < 0.001      < 0.001
 Not Insured 437 3.7% 71 3.8%   383 6.4% 111 6.0%  
 Private Insurance/Managed Care 7264 62.2% 989 52.9%   2601 43.8% 732 39.5%  
 Medicaid 753 6.4% 162 8.7%   703 11.8% 240 13.0%  
 Medicare 2940 25.2% 634 33.9%   2121 35.7% 750 40.5%  
 Other Government 290 2.5% 12 0.6%   132 2.2% 18 1.0%  
Median Income Quartiles 2008–2012      0.002      0.043
  < $38,000 1472 12.5% 274 14.6%   1184 19.7% 389 20.9%  
 $38,000–$47,999 2443 20.8% 435 23.1%   1335 22.2% 451 24.2%  
 $48,000–$62,999 3265 27.7% 488 25.9%   1606 26.7% 491 26.4%  
 $63,000 + 4588 39.0% 685 36.4%   1900 31.5% 530 28.5%  
Urban/Rural 2013      0.190      0.27
 Metro 9826 85.3% 1573 84.8%   5053 85.5% 1539 84.0%  
 Urban 1488 12.9% 259 14.0%   775 13.1% 265 14.5%  
 Rural 200 1.7% 24 1.3%   80 1.4% 28 1.5%  
Facility Type      0.214      0.346
 Community Cancer Program 743 6.4% 128 7.0%   531 8.9% 159 8.6%  
 Comprehensive Community Cancer Program 3719 31.8% 596 32.7%   2153 36.0% 632 34.3%  
 Academic/Research Program 5810 49.7% 907 49.8%   2618 43.8% 851 46.2%  
 Integrated Network Cancer Program 1407 12.0% 192 10.5%   671 11.2% 199 10.8%  
 Other specified types of cancer programs 0 0.0% 0 0.0%   0 0.0% 0 0.0%  
Facility Location      0.110      0.130
 East 2440 20.9% 419 23.0%   1223 20.5% 398 21.6%  
 South 3915 33.5% 610 33.5%   2454 41.1% 704 38.2%  
 Midwest 3196 27.4% 493 27.0%   1408 23.6% 467 25.4%  
 West 2128 18.2% 301 16.5%   888 14.9% 272 14.8%  
Treatment Group      < 0.001      < 0.001
 No treatment 210 1.8% 31 1.6%   286 4.7% 90 4.8%  
 Radiation only 868 7.4% 158 8.4%   508 8.4% 186 9.9%  
 Radiation and Chemo 7185 60.8% 1011 53.6%   3571 59.0% 1004 53.5%  
 Surgery and Radiation 726 6.1% 155 8.2%   240 4.0% 94 5.0%  
 Surgery, Chemotherapy and Radiation 2027 17.2% 341 18.1%   725 12.0% 210 11.2%  
 Surgery only 572 4.8% 155 8.2%   464 7.7% 218 11.6%  
 Chemotherapy Only 220 1.9% 35 1.9%   262 4.3% 75 4.0%